registration for free

simultaneous translation

certificate of participation

DESENVOLVE 21 - International Workshop for the Integrated Development of Sustainable Technologies in Energy, Oceans and Health

Workshop DESENVOLVE 21, inspired by the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (Agenda 2030), has the main objective of stimulating integration for sustainable technological development on a global, regional and local scale by increasing the articulation between institutions of research, companies and civil society sectors. The event will be HELD on June 28, 29 and 30, 2021 online.

Health, Oceans, Energy and Sustainability

WORKSHOP DESENVOLVE 21 is based on the themes of Energy, Oceans and Health, which are integrated and stand out for being addressed directly or indirectly in most of the SDGs of the 2030 Agenda. The event seeks to promote sustainability based on the identification and execution of profound transformations in different countries, through integrated actions between governments, civil society, scientific institutions, and private sector.

 

Organization

WORKSHOP DESENVOLVE 21 will be held on June 28, 29 and 30, 2021 online by institutions based in the state of Rio de Janeiro, with the partnership between researchers from the Alberto Luiz Coimbra Graduate Institute (COPPE / UFRJ), through the Laboratory of Computational Methods in Engineering (LAMCE), and the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ), in association with the Atlantic International Research Centre (AIR Centre), intergovernmental institution of countries in the Atlantic Ocean, which promotes solutions oriented to the knowledge of national priorities and global challenges that require interdisciplinary research and innovation of complex systems of the Earth through international cooperation.

Opening

Paulo Gadelha
FIOCRUZ
Ângela Uller
COPPE, Diretora de Tecnologia e Inovação
Van der Weken Dietrich
G-STIC
Luiz Landau
COPPE

Health

Edmundo Gallo
FIOCRUZ
Guilherme Horta Travassos
UFRJ
Clovis Freire
UNCTAD
José Luís Zêzere
IGOT
Manoel Barral Netto
FIOCRUZ Bahia
Paulo Gadelha
FIOCRUZ
Jorge Abrahão
Instituto Cidades Sustentáveis
Milton Kampel
INPE
Luís Taborda-Barata
UBI, Portugal

Oceans

Carlos Leandro
OceanPact Maritime Services S.A.
Segen Estefen
GERO/PENO/COPPE/UFRJ
Luiz Paulo Assad
IGEO(/COPPE/UFRJ
Leticia Cotrim da Cunha
UERJ
Natalia Ospina-Alvarez
AIR CENTRE
Artur Costa
Colab + Atlantic
Carina Stefoni Böck
LAMCE/COPPE/UFRJ
Mauricio Guedes
FAPERJ
Jerry Miller (a confirmar)
Professor
Gui M. Menezes
Okeanos, Portugal
Julio Pellegrini
PROOCEANO
Paula Salge
CoLab + Atlantic

Energy

Ana Brito e Melo
WavEC Offshore Renewables
Milad Shadman
GERO/PENO/COPPE/UFRJ
Suzana Kahn Ribeiro
UFRJ
Leonardo J. Melo
Parque Tecnológico da UFRJ
Giovani Vitoria Machado
GERO/PENO/COPPE/UFRJ
Alexandre G. Evsukoff
COPPE/UFRJ
Marco Alves
CoLab + Atlantic
Maurício Tolmasquim
COPPE/UFRJ
Ricardo Bessa
COPPE/UFRJ
Vladimiro Miranda
INESC TEC and University of Porto, Portugal / INESC P&D Brasil
Marcio Cataldi

Closing

Luiz Landau
COPPE
Paulo Gadelha
FIOCRUZ

Program

The “DESENVOLVE 21 Workshop” will receiving on the first day, this Monday, June 28, Dr Margaretn Dalcolmo, FIOCRUZ researcher and one of the biggest references COVID-19 research in Brazil.

Time: 2 pm, Brasília time.

Title: “COVID19: What we learned and its legacy”

To view all invited speakers, please click on the name of each session.

The link to this webinar was sent to subscribers. The Youtube link will be made available on the first day of the event on this website and on the Aircentre’s Youtube channel. To obtain the certificate you have to register in the REGISTRATION menu.

MODULES

TIME

MONDAY, 28TH JUNE

TUESDAY, 29TH JUNE

WEDNESDAY, 30TH JUNE

MORNING

OPENING SESSION

09:00 - 09:30

Luiz Landau (COPPE);

Ângela Uller (COPPE);

Paulo Gadelha (FIOCRUZ);

Dietrich Van der Weken (G-STIC)

THE FUTURE WE WANT: URGENCY AND CHALLENGES OF 2030 AGENDA

BUILDING BRIDGES IN OCEAN SUSTENTABILITY

TOWARDS TO ENERGY TRANSITION

MODULE

1

09:30 - 11:30

Paulo Gadelha (FIOCRUZ) -Moderador

Jerry Miller (Science for Decisions, EUA)

Ricardo Jorge Bessa (INESC TEC, Portugal

Bob Watson (TWI)

Mauricio Guedes (AIR Centre)

Suzana Khan (COPPE) -Moderadora

Clóvis Freire (UMCTAD)

Luiz Paulo Assad IGEO(/COPPE/UFRJ) - Moderador

Giovani Vitória Machado (EPE)

Nebojsa Nakicenovic (UNEP)

Eduardo Silva ( INESCTEC / ISEP)

Leonardo Melo

(Parque Tecnológico COPPE/UFRJ)

Izabella Teixeira (IRP/PNUMA/ONU)

Segen Estefen (COPPE/UFRJ)

Alexandre Evsukoff (COPPE)

11:30 - 11:40

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

SAÚDE

OCEANOS

ENERGIA

MÓDULO

2

11:40 - 12:30

EARTH OBSERVATION FOR HEALTH

FOOD SECURITY AND OCEAN CONSERVATION

INNOVATIONS IN RENEWABLE ENERGIES

Milton Kampel (INPE. Brasil) - Moderador

Natália Ospina-Alvarez (AIR Centre)

Marco Alves (CoLab + Atlantic)

Carla Sousa (IHMT, Portugal)

Paula Salge (CoLab + Atlantic)

Tarsio Vilela Ferreira (INESC P&D Brasil)

Nandini Menon (NERCI, India)

Gui Menezes (Okeanos, Portugal)

Kittessa Roro (CSIR, South Africa)

Greg Jenkins (Penn State University, USA)

Ramiro Neves (Instituto Superior Técnico de Portugal) - Moderador

Ana Brito e Melo (WAVEC, Portugal) -Moderadora

Luis Taborda Barata (UBI, Portugal)

Jorge Abrahão (Instituto Cidades Sustentáveis)

Eduardo Freire (INESC P&D Brasil)

12:30 - 12:40

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

INTERVAL

12:40 - 14:00

AFTERNOON

14:00 – 14:30 --- Plenary: "COVID19: What we learned and its legacy

Margareth Dalcolmo (Fiocruz)

OCEAN OBSERVATION: A PARTNERSHIP

ACADEMY, INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT: TALK ON THE RENEWABLE ENERGY

MÓDULO

3

14:00 - 15:45

PUBLIC HEALTH: PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

SAÚDE PÚBLICA

Carina Stefoni Böck (LAMCE/COPPE/UFRJ)

Milad Shadman (GERO/PENO/COPPE/UFRJ)

José Luís Zêzere (IGOT)

Júlio Pelegrini (PROOCENO)

Márcio Cataldi (UFF) - Moderador

Sérgio Portela/Simone (FIOCRUZ) -Moderador

Carlos Leandro (OCEAN PACT)

Adriano Gouveia (Neoenergia)

Manoel Barral (FIOCRUZ)

Letícia Cotrim (FAOC UERJ) - Moderador

Vladimiro Miranda (INESC P&D Brasil/ INESCTEC)

Guilherme Travassos (UFRJ)

Ana Noronha (Ciência Viva)

Maurício Tolmasquim (COPPE/UFRJ)

Edmundo Gallo (FIOCRUZ Bocaina)

15:45 - 16:00

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION

CONCLUDING REMARKS SESSION AND CLOSING SESSION

Supporters